Help Required Please - Regarding Maternity Leave/Labour Law & Getting Married In Dubai | ExpatWoman.com
 

Help Required Please - Regarding Maternity Leave/Labour Law & Getting Married In Dubai

6
Posts
EW NEWBIE
Latest post on 11 August 2016 - 14:16
Hey All, I have a few questions that i would love to be answered - just general knowledge for the future. 1) You retrieve (45 Days) paid leave from employers if you have worked for 12 months in the same company. What if you get pregnant before the 12 months, but you continue to work over the 12 months? For example my first years work anniversary will be May 2017 - What if i fall pregnant March/April? 2) My boyfriend is Iranian Muslim - I am British, is it easy to get married in Dubai? I have heard a lot of stories about needing lots of paperwork and Dads permission etc? I just wanted to clarify. 3) If i have a baby in Dubai once married - Can the baby take my nationality/British rather than Iranian. Thank you in advance!!! ;)
534
Posts
EW GURU
Latest post on 12 August 2016 - 06:04
Can only help with the second question. I have a friend who married an Egyptian and after a lot of research she found out that because of her being british it was easier for her to get married in dubai rather than in UK. There was huge amount of paper work needed to get married in UK, most of it to prove that her husband is not getting married to her for a British passport, which was quite frustrating so they did a court marriage in dubai and reception in UK.
6
Posts
EW NEWBIE
Latest post on 14 August 2016 - 08:17
Thanks! It seems no-one knows the answer for the first question regarding the labour law.
9237
Posts
EW MASTER
Latest post on 14 August 2016 - 20:20
You have to continuously work for 12 months before being entitled to mat pay. If you fall pregnant before the 12 months then you only receive half pay This is as per the labor law Regarding the nationality I think I once read that here the child will automatically receive the Fathers nationality not the Mothers
534
Posts
EW GURU
Latest post on 15 August 2016 - 05:05
I am not sure if it applies to all cases but my friend's husband have a different nationality to hers and after the birth of their baby boy they applied for baby to have mothers nationality and there was no problem. It makes more sense for baby to have mothers nationality for visa purposes as they need to travel together. You can find out for sure from your embassy.
4
Posts
EW NEWBIE
Latest post on 29 August 2016 - 21:30
In my experience, my work anniversary was April 2016 but I fell pregnant in Oct 2015 and I received my full entitlement as he was born after working continuously 12 months...
 
 

ON EXPATWOMAN TODAY