ExpatWoman
Sign in to your account
Close window
Username:
Password:
 
Remember me?
Sign in to your account
Username:
Password:
 

Working On Husbands Visa In Dubai

Working On Husbands Visa In Dubai

Share
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Pinterest Print Email More

Working On Husbands Visa In Dubai


Working on a Husband’s Visa in Dubai


We often get asked whether a wife under her husband’s sponsorship can work or not, as if your residency is sponsored by your husband, there is a stamp in the passport saying “Housewife- not allowed to work”. We look into whether you can actually work legally if in this situation.

Your husband can sponsor you to be a resident of Dubai but unless you are working for him, him being a business owner, you cannot get a labour/ work permit through your husband. Basically if you want to work the company you are going to work for has to apply for the labour permit for you- you cannot work for them legally without this.

Working on a husbands visa in Dubai

So in a nutshell- your husband can sponsor you to actually live here legally but a company must provide you with a work permit to work here legally.

Some women do work casually or part time on what they call “their husband’s visa” but this leaves them wide open to problems. Not only is it illegal and both the company and the worker can get fined, have a labour ban placed or even deported, but if a dispute over pay for example arises the woman will have no legal recourse to make a case or claim as she is not officially employed. So the Labour Law will not protect her in this case.

Many wives come to Dubai as “trailing spouses” and are not planning to work but maybe change their mind once here. Many women choose to go onto their husband’s residency sponsorship as they potentially get better benefits this way from a husband’s company by having a family status allowances for flights, accommodation, school fees and medical coverage. Also if you do want to change jobs you can cancel or transfer your labour card and still have your residency continuing.

You might also be interestd in: 
Rules for applying to sponsor your wife or husband
A husband can sponsor his wife whether she is employed or not as long as minimum salary requirements are met- these are susceptible to change and at the moment it is a salary of 4,000 AED or 3,000 AED if accommodation is provided.

A wife can sponsor their husband if she is working in a qualified profession like a teacher, a doctor, an engineer or equivalent. The qualified wife must have a minimum salary of 5,000 AED. The rules for occupation are more flexible if the wife is earning in excess of 10,000 AED.

You can only sponsor your partner if you are legally married- certification of this is required.

So in summary- if you are on your husband’s residency sponsorship you can work- as long as you get a labour card/ work permit from the company you are going to work for and your husband issues an NOC letter.
Working on a Husband’s Visa in Dubai
NOC Letter Sample Text
Once you have secured your job and if you are sponsored by your husband’s visa then you will need a letter of no objection from him to give to your new employer. Your new employer will also give you your own labour card.

Below is a suggested outline of the letter:
 
Address
Date
(Name of employer and/or To Whom It May Concern)

This is to certify that I, (husband's full name as on passport), holder of (country) Passport No xxxxxx have no objection to my wife, (wife's full name as on passport), holder of (country) passport No. xxxxxx undertaking (full-time or part-time) employment at (company name).
Should any further information be required, please contact me on the telephone number/s below.

SEE ALSO: Dubai Dress code

Yours .....
Your husband's name and signature
Your husband's telephone number (mobile and/or home/work)
Your husband's company
Your husband's company seal/stamp

NB: Maids/ Home Help
Maids etc. come under a different category at the Ministry Of Labour and are not allowed to work even if they have a residency sponsored by the husband. They have to be sponsored for their residency and work permit by their employer.
Share
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Pinterest Print Email More


Latest comments
  • rachel88 on 13 Feb 2015 02:23:01 PM
    Hi. I am currently under my husband's sponsorship and my visa has just been stamped for 2 years . At present , If my husband changes his work and gets his visa cancelled , then being his dependent , would my visa also be cancelled ? Also , can married woman be sponsored by their father's ? Appreciate your input in this matter. Thanks !
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • navkiran sehgal on 01 Mar 2015 06:03:08 PM
    Yes it will be cancelled since it has been issued on your husband's sponsorship. Once his visa is cancelled, you have got no business in UAE (as per the labour's rule sadly). Cheers!!!
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Lou38 on 20 Mar 2015 11:29:28 AM
    I'm going to be sponsored by my husband and want to do freelance hairdressin. Can I get my own labour card? Do I have to set up my own business, and if so can I get my own visa?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Laiza Wallace on 24 Mar 2015 02:00:11 PM
    I am originally from the Philippines, married to a british citizen who currently works in Sharjah, but main office is in Abu Dhabi hence his residence visa is Abu Dhabi. My question is how to get my housewife visa i.e. requirements and procedures?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Ann2548081 on 19 Jul 2015 04:33:57 PM
    Need advise on husbands visa urgent advise ???
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 20 Jul 2015 09:06:48 AM
    Hi Ann2548081. How can we help? EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Savita Singh on 25 Sep 2015 05:22:34 PM
    Hey, I just wanted to know, is it easier to get work permit from companies in dubai ? Do they offer jobs easily to those who are on dependent visa?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 27 Sep 2015 09:13:30 AM
    Hi SavitaSingh, You can work on a dependent visa but you have to get a NOC from your sponsor. The company who employees you should then obtain a labour card fro you. Though a company may also offer you your own visa as well. Being on a dependent visa should not affect what offers you receive . HTH EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Jc Cruz on 02 Oct 2015 12:25:03 PM
    Hi my husband want to get me a husband visa it is possible if his salarys is 3000 aed only? I'm afraid that I will be failed in the interview in the airport and cannot flight.what will I do?tnx
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Raffaella Mascolo on 29 Oct 2015 09:15:25 PM
    Hi, I will be on my husband s visa. If the company i used to work for in Italy, would ask me to be theor consultant in Dubai, what kind of extra permit would i need? (my residency is on my husband visa amd thia company has no offices in UAE) Thank you
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 01 Nov 2015 10:31:10 AM
    Hi Raffaella, if you are physically working in Dubai you would need to obtain a work visa through the Dubai government - your company PRO should do this for you.
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Muhammad Adnan on 18 Nov 2015 01:41:13 PM
    Dear how much is work permit fee for my wife she is under my visa but working in exchange now we want to make her work permit to make her legal process and fee plz
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Lovely Jaimen on 22 Nov 2015 09:08:35 PM
    Hello, I just got my husband visa this day and I am wondering about the profession stamped on it. "Housewife / Not allowed to work" does it mean that I can not really allowed to work? This things keeps me worrying because three days ago my cousin got her visa and it only stamped as "Housewife". What is the difference between "Housewife / Not Allowed To Work" and "Housewife" only? Please I need some clarifications :(
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 23 Nov 2015 08:43:43 AM
    Hi Lovely Jaimen, It is possible to still find employment in the UAE, There are two process depending on your new employer. They can cancel you old visa and provide you with a new one OR you can get a NOC from your husband and you can work on a labour card which your new employer can arrange. HTH EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • swapna bhat on 28 Nov 2015 01:04:54 PM
    if i am working on my husband's visa with a labour card, who can sponsor my health insurance? my husband or my company?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 29 Nov 2015 08:38:16 AM
    Hi swapna bhat, it depends on what you would prefer but either can do that. HTH EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Sagun Karki on 29 Nov 2015 03:51:34 PM
    my wife is working on my visa and she has one year contract with her company ,the labor card from her company ,so in this case can she change her job within a year with out any ban?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 30 Nov 2015 09:42:42 AM
    Hi Sagun Karki, It depends on the type of contract you have. For more information please call the MOL on their toll free number 800665. HTH EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Thusitha Pushpa Kumara on 19 Dec 2015 11:27:38 PM
    hi..my wife is under my visa.(husband visa)i m going to cancalled my visa.i know i can stay 30days in dubai.but i need to know she also can stay 30days or she have to leave this country..??
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Grace Armedilla Gamo on 26 Dec 2015 10:45:54 PM
    Hi. I want to issue a wife's visa for my husband. Can he work under wife's visa? If not, is there a way for him to work without changing his visa to working visa? Thanks
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 27 Dec 2015 11:14:38 AM
    Hi Grace, it would depend on the type of visa you are applying for. Under your sponsorship your husband should be allowed to work - you may need to give him an NOC. For more info MOL on their toll free number 800665
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Dimitria Kisova on 13 Jan 2016 11:27:32 PM
    Hi, i would like to know, if i can hire a nanny/domestic helper, who is on a husband visa or on her own visa in Abu Dhabi. What prossess do we have to go to and where do we apply for a labour card?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Iveta Stankeviciute on 21 Feb 2016 11:40:08 AM
    Hi I would like to know if my husband get NOC letter for me it's need to be stamp from his working company or any government department? Thank you.
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Sadiqqi on 04 Apr 2016 02:53:17 PM
    Hi Admin, I received my visa today, my husband has sponsored me, we are both from the UK, though he has been here for 4 years on a work permit. It my visa states "housewife / not allowed to work". How can I go about setting up my own business, what is the process for this? Many thanks A
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Ch0wdhury_ash on 10 Apr 2016 01:00:02 PM
    We are Canadian couple. My husband is waiting for his visa to work as a nurse in Abu Dhabi. When can he apply for my housewife visa and how? Thank you
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Abhishek Regmi on 26 May 2016 10:42:00 PM
    Hi Admin, I want my wife to come in visit visa and search work here. As the salary of mine is not to the deemed level. The actual question of mine is, if my salary reaches to the level according to the law of UAE, can my wife's visa status be changed to my visa or not? Thank You
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Mariel Tan Galvez on 03 Jun 2016 06:26:55 AM
    Hi I'm on fathers visa sponsorship, my father is out of the country and I need to cancel my visa as it is expiring soon and I will not renew as I'm going back home. Is there any way of doing that without my sponsor being present? What documents would I need? Thanx in advance
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 05 Jun 2016 09:38:39 AM
    Hi Abhishek, The visa arrangement must be made with her company (as they are the sponsors) and a cancellation fee of the visa may be apply. EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • admin on 05 Jun 2016 09:40:49 AM
    Hi Mariel, In order to cancel the visa your father should be present during the process and will be required to provide personal documentations including NOC, identification cards and more. HTH EW Admin
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • dhiren shah on 25 Jun 2016 12:08:47 PM
    Dear Sir, I was sponsor my wife visa; after one year she join one company with labor card; after 3 months she reigned the job and she get one year ben, due to as per labor law, we have to work at lease 6 month in first job, in UAE, not to work till one year. I have question about her residence visa has expire on Nov. 2016, and she ben still Jan. 2017, so I can renew her visa or not. Dhiren
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • on 13 Jul 2016 12:00:37 AM
    Hello! I was having a residence visa under my wife and a company hired me and promised to give me visa. Now, even my salary was not given along with the promised visa. I send a letter stating I will not renew my visa. Is there anything I can do to get my salary? Thank you.
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Melanie Mascarenhas on 24 Jul 2016 03:38:24 PM
    hello, i have residency visa under my husband. i was offered a job by a company in ajman and on the day of joining when i was submitting all my documents, the authorities visited the office. they fined the office for having employees work without processing visa or labor card. they also took a copy of my visa and made me sign some receipt in arabic stating that the company was fined for hiring me without a labor card. please advice if my husband will be fined? please help
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Evelyn Nadao on 24 Jul 2016 03:46:53 PM
    Hi just want to ask about my friend from Syria ,he wants to get his wife here in Abu Dhabi..his salary is reach from 3-4000 dirhams only,is it possible he can. Get his wife in Uae under his visa and is it possible his wife can find job and employ in Uae?
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Minion79 on 03 Sep 2016 05:58:55 PM
    Hello! Me and my husband need to hire a shadow teacher to support our daughter at school. The ladie that we have chosen is on husband's visa. Do we need to provide her a work visa, or is it enough a noc letter from her sponsor? Thank you so much.
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0

  • Don R. Nadal on 06 Sep 2016 05:12:47 PM
    Hi Admin, Good day to you i just want to ask if it possible for me to work under my wife visa? my wife is a Registered Nurse She is working in Al Ain Hospital (SEHA), with a monthly salary of 9000 dhs + Housing, I'm a Registered Nurse HAAD License planning to work in Home Care, The Home Care wants to provide a working visa/ Labor Card for me But i want to be in my Wife Visa , My Question is this Can i Work here in Al Ain Abu Dhabi , under my wife visa under the NewLaborCode2016, thank you,. Don
    • Rate it
    • 0
    • 0



Leave a comment
Your Comment:
 
500 of 500 characters left.
By posting a comment you agree to our site rules

 
Login to Proceed
Login with your ExpatWoman.com account
User Name:
 
Password:
 
 

OR
Log in with social media to comment


Visit Our Other Sites
Croutique.com ewmoda.com ExpatWomanFood.com EWmums

On ExpatWoman Today