More
Hide
Share

Guide to Hospitals & Clinics in Oman

All cities & major towns have at least one modern hospital with state-of-the-art equipment and highly trained staff. Here's a list

Guide to Hospitals & Clinics in Oman
Poor sections of cities have older facilities that nevertheless maintain excellent treatment standards. Hospitals are listed in telephone directories and the yellow pages, and most addresses can also be found in tourist publications. When choosing a hospital for regular treatment, make sure to ask for recommendations from co-workers and friends.
 
Hospitals in Oman
 
There are several different types of Omani hospitals, including public, private and military establishments. Some hospitals in the private sector are luxuriously appointed and could easily pass for five-star hotels, though they also charge five-star prices for treatment.

Most of Oman’s private hospitals have accident and emergency units in addition to their out-patient departments, though patients are more likely to be directed towards public hospitals by Omani emergency services in the event that they are involved in sudden trauma (car accidents, for example).

The term ‘clinic,’ meanwhile, usually denotes a general practitioner´s surgical unit.

SEE ALSO: Health clubs in Oman

There’s little overcrowding in hospitals and clinics in Oman, even though these facilities are open 24 hours a day and usually operate on a first-come, first-serve basis.

While Arabic and English are both widely spoken, English is frequently used in private hospitals, where many staff and most patients are foreign. Accommodation in private hospitals is generally organized in single rooms rather than wards, allowing parents to stay with their children. Facilities usually include such ‘luxuries’ as a television and radio in every room, a cafeteria, in some cases even a prayer room and a library.

Hospital costs vary considerably, according to whether a hospital is super-luxurious (with a large mosque and library) or more modest (with small ones). Treatment costs usually parallel accomodation costs, so it is extremely unusual to find exceptional care in a hospital without luxurious facilities.

List of Hospitals in Oman

Starcare Hospital
Seeb, Muscat
Appointments: +968 24557200
Email: info@starcarehospital.com
www.starcarehospital.com

Al Hayat Hospital
Al Ghubra
Appointments: 22 004 000
Sohar
Appointments: 26 845 104
www.alhayathospital.com

Hatat Polyclinic
Hatat House, Wadi Adai Street
Ruwi, Muscat
Appointments:+968 24-563641/2/3
Fax: +968 24-564990
Email: hpllc@assarain.com

Al Raffah Hospital
Al Ghobra Round About, Muscat
Tel: +968 24618900/1/2/3/4
Fax:+968 24497210
Email: muscat@asterhospital.com
www.dmhealthcare.com

Badr Al Samaa Hospitals
Ruwi Branch
P.O. Box: 433, P.C. 112
Ruwi, Sultunate of Oman
+968 2 479 9760

Barka Branch
P.O. Box: 443, P.C. 112
Baraka, Sultanate of Oman
Tel: +968 26884918

Sur Branch
P.O. Box: 443, P.C. 112
Sur, Sultanate of Oman
Tel: +968 24799760

Sohar Branch
P.O. Box: 443, P.C. 112
Sohar, Sultanate of Oman
Tel: +968 26848767

Al Khuwair Branch
P.O. Box: 443, P.C. 112
Al Khuwair, Sultanate of Oman
Tel: +968 24488323

Al Khoud Branch
P.O. Box: 443, P.C. 112
Al Khoud, Sultanate of Oman
Tel: +968 24546099

Nizwa Branch
P.O. Box: 443, P.C. 112

Nizwa, Sultanate of Oman
Tel: +968 2544777

Salalah Branch
P.O. Box: 2344, P.C. 211
Salalah, Sultanate of Oman
Tel:+968 23291830

www.badralsamaahospitals.com

Kim's Oman Hospital
P.O Box 1522, P.C 114
Darsait, Muscat, Sultunate of Oman
Tel: +968 24760100 / 200 / 300
Email: helpdesk@kimsoman.com
        support@kimsoman.com
www.kimsoman.com

Atlas Healthcare
Al Ghoubra, Oman
Appointments: 2 450 2560

Ruwi, MBD East, Muscat, Oman
Appointments: 2 481 1743
Email: healthcare.oman@AtlasEra.com
www.healthcare.atlasera.com

The Royal Hospital Oman
P.O. Box 1331 Seeb, PC 111, Muscat
T: (+968) 24.59.90.00
F: (+968) 24.59.44.60
www.royalhospital.med.om

Sultan Qaboos University Hospital
Patient Services Department: 00968 - 24415747  
Operator: 00968 - 24413355 extension 4625 during working hours
Fax: 00968 - 24413009.
Email: squh@squ.edu.om
www.squ.edu.om

Lama Polyclinic
Tel. : 24799077 / 24788577 / 24788881
Fax : 24788499
P.O. Box : 1077
P.C : 114, Muttrah
Email: lamapc@omantel.net.om
www.lamapolyclinicoman.com

Muscat Private Hospital
Bausher Street
Tel: (+968) 24583600
www.muscatprivatehospital.com

Apollo Medical Center
PO Box 1097 Al - Hamriya, P.C. 131, 
Muscat, Sultanate of Oman
Tel : (00968) 24787766 / 24782666 / 24787780
Fax : (968) 24700093
Email : apollomuscat@gmail.com
www.apollomuscat.com

Sultan Qaboos Hospital – Salalah
Phone: +968 2 321 1555
Fax: +968 2 321 0360
P.O.Box: 98
Salalah, Oman

Sur Hospital
Muscat
Tel:+968 25561100

Ibri Hospital
Ruwi, Muscat
Tel: +968 2569 1990

Quriyat Hospital
Ruwi, Muscat
Tel: 24845003
Fax: 24845001

Oman Polyclinic
Ibri, Sultanate of Oman.
Phone: +968 2 568 8075, 2 568 9105
Fax: 968-25688025
Email: omcibri@gmail.com, omcrrnair@gmail.com
www.omanpolyclinic.com

Khasab Hospital Musandam
Khasab, Musandam
PO Box: 42
Postal Code: 811
Telephone: 26730187
Fax: 26730155

Hospital Emergency Numbers

Adam Hospital 244 - 25434055

Al Buraimi Hospital 25652319

Al Nahdha Hospital 24837800

Al Rustaq Hospital 26877186

Atlas Hospital, Al Ghoubra 2 450 4000

Atlas Hospital, Ruwi 2 481 1688

Bidya Hospital 25583998

Boukha 26828562

Diba Hospital 26836446

Haima Hospital 23436420

Ibn Sina Hospital 24877361

Ibra Hospital 25587100

Ibri Hospital 25587100

Izki Hospital 25340033

Jalan Ban Bu Ali Hospital 25553011

Jalan Ban Bu Hassan Hospital 25550960

Khasab Hospital 26730148

Khoula Hospital 24563579

Masira Hospital 25504363

Nizwa Hospital 25449361

Quriyat Hospital 24845933

Royal Hospital 24599461-24599457

Royal Hospital child 24599808

Saham Hospital 26855148

Sinaw Hospital 25524143

Sohar Hospital 26840399

Starcare Hospital 24558333

Sultan Qaboos Hospital 23216100

Sumail Hospital 25352236

Sur Hospital 25561372

Tanam Hospital 25699033

Read more:
Health tips
Emergency Numbers

ExpatWoman Food

On ExpatWoman Today

'Bump Bowls' Are The Sweetest Baby Photography Trend

5 Books Your Child Will Love at Bedtime

5 Books Your Child Will Love at Bedtime

Review: Head to Dubai For the Perfect Lip Fillers

Review: Head to Dubai For the Perfect Lip Fillers

Advanced Liposuction Fat Removal Surgery in Oman

Advanced Liposuction Fat Removal Surgery in Oman

How Oman Celebrated Their 47th National Day

How Oman Celebrated Their 47th National Day

Tried and Tested: ‘Vampire Facial’ and MesoNatural Therapy in Oman

Tried and Tested: ‘Vampire Facial’ and MesoNatural Therapy in Oman

4 Life Insurance Tips to Help You Get the Best Deal in Oman

4 Life Insurance Tips to Help You Get the Best Deal in Oman

Review: How Botox Can Help Fight Ageing

Review: How Botox Can Help Fight Ageing

Look After Your Financial Health With These Tips

Look After Your Financial Health With These Tips

Meet Expats Living In Oman At The Phoenix Ladies Coffee Mornings

Meet Expats Living In Oman At The Phoenix Ladies Coffee Mornings

Islamic New Year Holiday Announced In Oman

Islamic New Year Holiday Announced In Oman

Phoenix Ladies: A Group for Expats Living in Oman

Phoenix Ladies: A Group for Expats Living in Oman

Oman Is Planning To Turn Duqm Into A New Metropolis

Oman Is Planning To Turn Duqm Into A New Metropolis

Here

Here's How You Can Get Your Budget Back On Track After Summer Spend

5 Things to Consider Before Getting Eyelid Surgery

5 Things to Consider Before Getting Eyelid Surgery

10 Ways to Remain Safe on the Roads While Driving in Oman

10 Ways to Remain Safe on the Roads While Driving in Oman

Eid Al Adha Dates in Oman Have Been Confirmed

Eid Al Adha Dates in Oman Have Been Confirmed

What to Know About Mainstream Injectable Aesthetic Treatments

What to Know About Mainstream Injectable Aesthetic Treatments

5 Things You Ought to Know Before Getting Breast Implants in Oman

5 Things You Ought to Know Before Getting Breast Implants in Oman

5 Things You Should Know About Breast Reduction Surgery in Oman

5 Things You Should Know About Breast Reduction Surgery in Oman

Her Finance: Achieve Your Financial Goals

Her Finance: Achieve Your Financial Goals

12 Remarkable Career Tips from Successful Leaders

12 Remarkable Career Tips from Successful Leaders

Types of Schools in Oman

Types of Schools in Oman

7 Lies Everyone Tells at Work

7 Lies Everyone Tells at Work

Cost of Living in Oman

Cost of Living in Oman

Guide to Banks in Oman

Guide to Banks in Oman

5 Common Investment Scams in Oman

5 Common Investment Scams in Oman

6 Important Clauses to Check on Your Employment Contract

6 Important Clauses to Check on Your Employment Contract

Guide to Annual and Sick Leave Laws in Oman

Guide to Annual and Sick Leave Laws in Oman

How to Get Married in Oman

How to Get Married in Oman

Alternative Banking Options for Expats in Oman

Alternative Banking Options for Expats in Oman

The Hatta Hill Park is Hatta’s Best Kept Secret

The Hatta Hill Park is Hatta’s Best Kept Secret

Tourist Visa Fees Just Quadrupled in Oman

Tourist Visa Fees Just Quadrupled in Oman

New Hiking and Biking Trails Now Open in Hatta

New Hiking and Biking Trails Now Open in Hatta

Ramadan Etiquette in Oman

Ramadan Etiquette in Oman

5 Wadis in Oman You NEED to Visit

5 Wadis in Oman You NEED to Visit

10 Stages of Trying to Find Parking in Oman

10 Stages of Trying to Find Parking in Oman

Warning Issued for Jellyfish on Oman Beaches

Warning Issued for Jellyfish on Oman Beaches

Oman Freezes Fuel Prices After Protests

Oman Freezes Fuel Prices After Protests

Massive Aquarium Coming to Oman’s New Palm Mall

Massive Aquarium Coming to Oman’s New Palm Mall

Your Guide to Gyms in Oman and Their Prices

Your Guide to Gyms in Oman and Their Prices

The Muscat Festival 2017 Kicks Off

The Muscat Festival 2017 Kicks Off