A Wife's Guide to Sponsoring Her Husband and Children | ExpatWoman.com
 

A Wife's Guide to Sponsoring Her Husband and Children

Are you a wife who will be sponsoring her husband or children? Here's what you need to know

Posted on

22 January 2013

Last updated on 6 June 2017
A Wife's Guide to Sponsoring Her Husband and Children

Are you a working wife who needs to sponsor her husband and family after moving to Dubai? We've got all the information you need right here to help you get the process started! 

Spouse Sponsorship

According to the Dubai General Department for Residency and Foreigners Affairs:

A wife may sponsor her husband if she is employed as a doctor; engineer or teacher and she should be earning no less than AED4000 per month without accommodation or AED3000 with an accommodation allowance. If the wife works in a different profession to the ones listed she must make a petition to the department to exempt her from this requirement. The department will decide on the request and pass its resolution of acceptance or rejection. In the case of acceptance the basic salary requirement will increase to AED10000 without accommodation or AED9000 with an accommodation allowance. The visa that will be issued is a one year renewable residency visa.

Documents needed:

 

- The application form available from the typing center at the immigration department.
- Two photographs of the sponsored spouse, always have extra photographs handy as a precaution.
- The original entry permit of the sponsored spouse, this could be a tourist visa.
- The original passports of the sponsor and the spouse and their photocopies.
- Original and valid medical certificate.
- Sponsor’s employment contract, attested.
- Sponsor’s salary certificate, attested.
- Sponsor’s residence visa and copy.
- Tenancy contract in the sponsor’s name or if company provided.
- Health insurance for spouse.
- Duly attested marriage certificate.


You might also be interested in: 
The process:
  • The sponsored spouse should have his/her blood tests and x-rays completed at an authorized medical facility and should retain the certificate for visa processing.
  • The sponsor and spouse should visit the typing center at the immigration department together. Have all the documents ready and fill the application forms in and pay the necessary fees here.
  • Fees are AED100 per year and spousal sponsorship is usually valid for three years. The total fee for a three year visa usually amounts to AED370 after extra charges are added.

Please be aware that a sponsored spouse is not allowed to be employed unless they have a labour card, work permit or employment visa. 

Wife sponsoring child or husband in Dubai

Sponsoring Children

Women can sponsor their children. If a single woman wants to sponsor her children she may be asked to provide the same documents as required when sponsoring a step child.

Male children can be sponsored by their families up to the age of 18, and thereafter to the age of 21 only if they are enrolled in a full time university or college degree. A female child can be sponsored by her family as long as she remains unmarried.

Step children will need permission from the biological parent or guardian for the purposes of sponsorship. If the biological parent or guardian is unavailable check to see what documents are necessary for the immigration department to process the sponsorship.

Documents needed:
- The application form available from the typing center at the immigration department.
- Two photographs of the child, always have extra photographs handy as a precaution.
- The original passports of the sponsor and the child and their photocopies.
- Original and valid medical certificate.
- Sponsor’s employment contract, attested.
- Sponsor’s salary certificate, attested.
- Sponsor’s residence visa and copy.
- Tenancy contract in the sponsor’s name or if company provided.
- Health insurance for the child.
- Duly attested birth certificate.

Here are the steps to follow:
- The child should have his/her blood tests and x-rays completed at an authorized medical facility and should retain the certificate for visa processing.
- The sponsor should visit the typing center at the immigration department. Have all the documents ready and fill the application forms in and pay the necessary fees here.
- Fees are AED100 per year and like spousal sponsorship, child’s sponsorship is usually valid for three years.

SEE ALSO: Living in Dubai Guide

The total fee for a three year visa usually amounts to AED370 after extra charges are added.

Always double check the requirements for a residency visa with the immigration department before you go there to avoid unnecessary trips to and from the department. Always bring original documents and their copies in both black and white and colour to have with you just in case they are needed. Remember to carry lots of photographs as a precaution if any extras are needed.


Information from the British Embassy in the UAE

Female Sponsor:

"A wife can only sponsor her husband and children if she holds a residence permit stating that she is an engineer, teacher, doctor, nurse or any other profession related to the medical sector and her salary is not less than AED10,000 or AED8000 plus accommodation. The same documents listed above will be required. In Dubai, if a woman is not employed in one of these categories she may still get approval to sponsor her family based on her salary being more than AED10,000 and with special permission from DNRD (Department of Naturalisation and Residency Department).

A single mother can sponsor her child with the same documents needed under children. The UAE authorities may ask for documents similar to those listed under the stepchildren category." Read on for further information>>

Wife Sponsoring Residency
 
 

ON EXPATWOMAN TODAY

Vikings Final Season on STARZPLAY

Pictured: Bjorn Ironside (Alexander Ludwig) talking to children | Image credit: STARZPLAY