How to Apply for Saudi Arabia Tourist Visa | ExpatWoman.com
 

How to Get a Saudi Arabia Tourist Visa

Citizens from 49 countries are eligible for a Saudi Arabia tourist e-visa by registering online. Here is how you can get yours

Posted on

29 September 2019

Last updated on 29 September 2019
Clarice Awa at ExpatWoman
by Clarice Awa
How to Get a Saudi Arabia Tourist Visa

Looking to make Saudi Arabia your next vacation? This is your KSA tourist visa guide...

Saudi Arabia is a place most expats didn't consider as a top choice for their tourism bucket list. That changed with the reintroduction of public cinemas in the kingdom, the launch of numerous music festivals, film events, arts and heritage centres, sports and recreational facilities, gradual independence of Saudi women, and more.

With its recent development as a growing media and holiday destination, Saudi Arabia has begun to pique the interest of global travellers. In line with the country's Vision 2030 to move the kingdom away from oil-dependency and open its doors to the world, the new Saudi Arabia tourist visa allows citizens from 49 countries to visit and enjoy the many sights - natural or man-made - that are guaranteed to marvel, relax, and entertain.

It was only recently that KSA announced that tourist visas will be available for international visitors, and this visa can be obtained online. This handy guide will walk through the eligibility requirements and step by step process on how to get a Saudi Arabia tourist visa.

Requirements for Saudi Arabia tourist visa

These are the requirements when applying for a Saudi Arabia tourist visa:

1. Check your country's eligibility

Citizens from the following 49 countries are eligible to apply for the Saudi tourist e-visas and visas on arrival:

North America

  • Canada
  • USA

Europe

  • Switzerland
  • Ireland
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Monaco
  • Andorra
  • Russia
  • Malta
  • Montenegro
  • San Marino
  • Ukraine
  • United kingdom
  • Portugal
  • Poland
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech republic
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Norway
  • Luxembourg
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Slovenia
  • Holland
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia

Asia

  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • South Korea
  • Kazakhstan
  • China (Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan)
  • India (not online - must apply at a Saudi embassy or consulate)
  • Pakistan (not online - must apply at a Saudi embassy or consulate)

Oceania

  • Australia
  • New Zealand
How to Get a Saudi Arabia Tourist Visa

2. Required documents

When applying for the Saudi e-visa or visa on arrival, you will need the following documents:

  • Passport, valid for more than 6 months at the time of entering Saudi Arabia
  • Home address
  • Hard copy of the visa
    • When applying for the Saudi tourist visa from a consulate:

      • Passport, valid for more than 6 months at the time of entering Saudi Arabia
      • Proof of accommodation
      • Return ticket
      • Proof of employment
      • Bank statement
      • Home address
      • Residence ID
      • Travel itinerary

      3. Payment

      The cost of a Saudi tourist e-visa or a visa on arrival is 440 riyals (estimated US $ 117) plus VAT.

      4. Legal age

      For applicants who wish to receive your visa from a Saudi Embassy or Consulate, you must be at least 18 years old. All underaged applicants must apply and travel with a parent or guardian.

How can you apply for the Saudi tourist visa?

For an electronic tourist visa, you can apply through the Visit Saudi page here.

Eligible applicants must fill out the e-visa application form and pay the SAR 440 (AED 43) visa fee.

Alternatively, you can apply through the nearest KSA embassy or consulate in your area.

You can also apply for an e-visa through the Saudi Tourism app, available on the App Store or Google Play.

How long is the visa processing time

The processing time for an e-visa only takes 5 to 30 minutes.

A consulate-approved tourist visa will usually take 1 to 2 business days.

Visa validity

Your Saudi tourist visa will have multiple entries and is valid for one year. The visa-holder can stay for a maximum of three months per entry. Overstaying your visa or entry will cost SAR 100 (around US $26.66 | AED 98) for each day.

If you opt for a single entry visa, you can stay for a maximum period of one month in the kingdom.